Looking for practice material?
Find thousands of free archived packets for practice and study from the Quizbowl Packet Archive!
2014 MSHSAA Sectionals/State
- Jeffrey Hill
- Posts: 6653
- Joined: Fri Apr 30, 2004 12:00 am
- Location: In between the bright lights and the far unlit unknown (aka Johnson County, KS)
- Contact:
2014 MSHSAA Sectionals/State
I put this post together pretty quickly so let me know if there are any errors
Sectionals (April 30, right team hosts)
Class 1
1: Leopold vs. Bakersfield (2 games to 1)
2: Fair Play vs. Thomas Jefferson [680-90, 640-120]
3: Calhoun vs. Pilot Grove (2-0)
4: Wellsville vs. New Franklin (2-1)
5: North Shelby vs. Novinger (2-1)
6: Wellington-Napoleon vs. Polo (2-1)
7: St. Joseph Christian vs. Worth County (2-0)
8: North Andrew vs. Mound City (2-0)
Class 2
1: Malden vs. Twin Rivers (2-0)
2: Saxony Lutheran vs. New Haven (2-0)
3: Fordland vs. Purdy (2-0)
4: College Heights Christian vs. Skyline (2-0)
5: Butler vs. Richland (2-0)
6: Lexington vs. Marceline [310-360, 340-170, 400-260]
7: Monroe City vs. Schuyler County (2-0)
8: Penney vs. West Platte (2-0)
Class 3
1: Notre Dame (Cape Girardeau) vs. West County (2-0)
2: St. James vs. Priory (2-0)
3: Orchard Farm vs. Kirksville [450-370, 450-350]
4: Hallsville vs. Eldon [530-290, 540-190]
5: Hollister vs. Diamond (2-1)
6: Logan-Rogersville vs. El Dorado Springs (2-1)
7: Barstow vs. Marshall (2-0)
8: Smithville vs. Savannah (2-0)
Class 4
1: Poplar Bluff vs. Oakville (2-0)
2: SLUH vs. Ladue [710-160, 570-240]
3: Eureka vs. Parkway West [590-180, 490-250]
4: Holt vs. Hickman (2-0)
5: Springfield Central vs. Kickapoo (2-0)
6: Webb City vs. Lee's Summit West (2-0)
7: Grain Valley vs. Park Hill South (2-0)
8: Liberty North vs. St. Joseph Central (2-1; Facebook post indicates third game went to OT)
-----------------------
State (Class 1 & 2 on May 9, Class 3 & 4 on May 10 at University of Missouri-Columbia)
Class 1
Round 1
Bakersfield vs. Thomas Jefferson
Pilot Grove vs. New Franklin
North Shelby vs. Polo
St. Joseph Christian vs. Mound City
Round 2
Bakersfield vs. New Franklin
Pilot Grove vs. Thomas Jefferson
North Shelby vs. Mound City
St. Joseph Christian vs. Polo
Round 3
Bakersfield vs. Polo
Pilot Grove vs. Mound City
North Shelby vs. Thomas Jefferson
St. Joseph Christian vs. New Franklin
Class 2
Round 1
Twin Rivers vs. Saxony Lutheran
Fordland vs. College Heights Christian
Richland vs. Lexington
Schuyler County vs. West Platte
Round 2
Twin Rivers vs. College Heights Christian
Fordland vs. Saxony Lutheran
Richland vs. West Platte
Schuyler County vs. Lexington
Round 3
Twin Rivers vs. Lexington
Fordland vs. West Platte
Richland vs. Saxony Lutheran
Schuyler County vs. College Heights Christian
Class 3
Round 1
Notre Dame (Cape Girardeau) vs. Priory
Kirksville vs. Hallsville
Hollister vs. El Dorado Springs
Barstow vs. Savannah
Round 2
Notre Dame (Cape Girardeau) vs. Hallsville
Kirksville vs. Priory
Hollister vs. Savannah
Barstow vs. El Dorado Springs
Round 3
Notre Dame (Cape Girardeau) vs. El Dorado Springs
Kirksville vs. Savannah
Hollister vs. Priory
Barstow vs. Hallsville
Class 4
Round 1
Oakville vs. Ladue
Parkway West vs. Hickman
Springfield Central vs. Webb City
Park Hill South vs. St. Joseph Central
Round 2
Oakville vs. Hickman
Parkway West vs. Ladue
Springfield Central vs. St. Joseph Central
Park Hill South vs. Webb City
Round 3
Oakville vs. Webb City
Parkway West vs. St. Joseph Central
Springfield Central vs. Ladue
Park Hill South vs. Hickman
Sectionals (April 30, right team hosts)
Class 1
1: Leopold vs. Bakersfield (2 games to 1)
2: Fair Play vs. Thomas Jefferson [680-90, 640-120]
3: Calhoun vs. Pilot Grove (2-0)
4: Wellsville vs. New Franklin (2-1)
5: North Shelby vs. Novinger (2-1)
6: Wellington-Napoleon vs. Polo (2-1)
7: St. Joseph Christian vs. Worth County (2-0)
8: North Andrew vs. Mound City (2-0)
Class 2
1: Malden vs. Twin Rivers (2-0)
2: Saxony Lutheran vs. New Haven (2-0)
3: Fordland vs. Purdy (2-0)
4: College Heights Christian vs. Skyline (2-0)
5: Butler vs. Richland (2-0)
6: Lexington vs. Marceline [310-360, 340-170, 400-260]
7: Monroe City vs. Schuyler County (2-0)
8: Penney vs. West Platte (2-0)
Class 3
1: Notre Dame (Cape Girardeau) vs. West County (2-0)
2: St. James vs. Priory (2-0)
3: Orchard Farm vs. Kirksville [450-370, 450-350]
4: Hallsville vs. Eldon [530-290, 540-190]
5: Hollister vs. Diamond (2-1)
6: Logan-Rogersville vs. El Dorado Springs (2-1)
7: Barstow vs. Marshall (2-0)
8: Smithville vs. Savannah (2-0)
Class 4
1: Poplar Bluff vs. Oakville (2-0)
2: SLUH vs. Ladue [710-160, 570-240]
3: Eureka vs. Parkway West [590-180, 490-250]
4: Holt vs. Hickman (2-0)
5: Springfield Central vs. Kickapoo (2-0)
6: Webb City vs. Lee's Summit West (2-0)
7: Grain Valley vs. Park Hill South (2-0)
8: Liberty North vs. St. Joseph Central (2-1; Facebook post indicates third game went to OT)
-----------------------
State (Class 1 & 2 on May 9, Class 3 & 4 on May 10 at University of Missouri-Columbia)
Class 1
Round 1
Bakersfield vs. Thomas Jefferson
Pilot Grove vs. New Franklin
North Shelby vs. Polo
St. Joseph Christian vs. Mound City
Round 2
Bakersfield vs. New Franklin
Pilot Grove vs. Thomas Jefferson
North Shelby vs. Mound City
St. Joseph Christian vs. Polo
Round 3
Bakersfield vs. Polo
Pilot Grove vs. Mound City
North Shelby vs. Thomas Jefferson
St. Joseph Christian vs. New Franklin
Class 2
Round 1
Twin Rivers vs. Saxony Lutheran
Fordland vs. College Heights Christian
Richland vs. Lexington
Schuyler County vs. West Platte
Round 2
Twin Rivers vs. College Heights Christian
Fordland vs. Saxony Lutheran
Richland vs. West Platte
Schuyler County vs. Lexington
Round 3
Twin Rivers vs. Lexington
Fordland vs. West Platte
Richland vs. Saxony Lutheran
Schuyler County vs. College Heights Christian
Class 3
Round 1
Notre Dame (Cape Girardeau) vs. Priory
Kirksville vs. Hallsville
Hollister vs. El Dorado Springs
Barstow vs. Savannah
Round 2
Notre Dame (Cape Girardeau) vs. Hallsville
Kirksville vs. Priory
Hollister vs. Savannah
Barstow vs. El Dorado Springs
Round 3
Notre Dame (Cape Girardeau) vs. El Dorado Springs
Kirksville vs. Savannah
Hollister vs. Priory
Barstow vs. Hallsville
Class 4
Round 1
Oakville vs. Ladue
Parkway West vs. Hickman
Springfield Central vs. Webb City
Park Hill South vs. St. Joseph Central
Round 2
Oakville vs. Hickman
Parkway West vs. Ladue
Springfield Central vs. St. Joseph Central
Park Hill South vs. Webb City
Round 3
Oakville vs. Webb City
Parkway West vs. St. Joseph Central
Springfield Central vs. Ladue
Park Hill South vs. Hickman
Last edited by Jeffrey Hill on Thu May 01, 2014 8:19 pm, edited 10 times in total.
Reason: Sectionals results from MSHSAA website and posters below
Reason: Sectionals results from MSHSAA website and posters below
- Jeffrey Hill
- Posts: 6653
- Joined: Fri Apr 30, 2004 12:00 am
- Location: In between the bright lights and the far unlit unknown (aka Johnson County, KS)
- Contact:
Re: 2014 MSHSAA Sectionals/State
Good luck to everyone at Sectionals tomorrow! Please post results in this thread.
- L-Town Expatriate
- Posts: 6910
- Joined: Fri Apr 23, 2004 12:00 am
- Location: Riding a Mule down the Katy Trail to the State Fair
- Contact:
Re: 2014 MSHSAA Sectionals/State
I'll be attending the Class 2 sectional between Lexington and Marceline. Will provide updates on Twitter (@Atlashill, also #MOPreps #MOQB).
Re: 2014 MSHSAA Sectionals/State
Round 1 Ladue 710-SLUH 160
-
- Posts: 4
- Joined: Tue Mar 12, 2013 11:02 pm
Re: 2014 MSHSAA Sectionals/State
Parkway West 2>0 Eureka
Round 1: Parkway West 590 Eureka 180
Round 2: Parkway West 490 Eureka 250
Round 1: Parkway West 590 Eureka 180
Round 2: Parkway West 490 Eureka 250
Re: 2014 MSHSAA Sectionals/State
Game 2: Ladue 570- SLUH 240
- L-Town Expatriate
- Posts: 6910
- Joined: Fri Apr 23, 2004 12:00 am
- Location: Riding a Mule down the Katy Trail to the State Fair
- Contact:
Re: 2014 MSHSAA Sectionals/State
Marceline 360, Lexington 310
Lexington 340, Marceline 170
Lexington 400, Marceline 260
One observation from Marceline: one of their most promising players is "Enzo" Anthony. Picked up several of the math & science tossups, as a freshman. If he expands his talents and Marceline are able to travel to tournaments (I suggested to their coach that they consider tournaments around Kirksville next season, hopefully Columbia too), he could lead them to new heights in Class 2. (Also, there'd be another fierce battle with Brookfield over a Bell. )
Also received these results from Coach Allen:
Hallsville 530, Eldon 290
Hallsville 540, Eldon 190
Lexington 340, Marceline 170
Lexington 400, Marceline 260
One observation from Marceline: one of their most promising players is "Enzo" Anthony. Picked up several of the math & science tossups, as a freshman. If he expands his talents and Marceline are able to travel to tournaments (I suggested to their coach that they consider tournaments around Kirksville next season, hopefully Columbia too), he could lead them to new heights in Class 2. (Also, there'd be another fierce battle with Brookfield over a Bell. )
Also received these results from Coach Allen:
Hallsville 530, Eldon 290
Hallsville 540, Eldon 190
- L-Town Expatriate
- Posts: 6910
- Joined: Fri Apr 23, 2004 12:00 am
- Location: Riding a Mule down the Katy Trail to the State Fair
- Contact:
Re: 2014 MSHSAA Sectionals/State
Brackets are already up for state.
Classes 1 & 2 - http://www.mshsaa.org/resources/pdf/14MatchUps1-2.pdf
Classes 3 & 4 - http://www.mshsaa.org/resources/pdf/14MatchUps3-4.pdf
Classes 1 & 2 - http://www.mshsaa.org/resources/pdf/14MatchUps1-2.pdf
Classes 3 & 4 - http://www.mshsaa.org/resources/pdf/14MatchUps3-4.pdf
-
- Posts: 55
- Joined: Sat Jan 08, 2005 12:00 am
- Location: TJ (Joplin)
Re: 2014 MSHSAA Sectionals/State
Game 1: Thomas Jefferson 680, Fair Play 90
Game 2: Thomas Jefferson 640, Fair Play 120
Game 2: Thomas Jefferson 640, Fair Play 120
-
- Posts: 27
- Joined: Mon Apr 12, 2010 9:19 am
- Location: Kirksville
Re: 2014 MSHSAA Sectionals/State
Game 1: Kirksville 450, Orchard Farm 370
Game 2: Kirksville 450, Orchard Farm 350
Game 2: Kirksville 450, Orchard Farm 350
- Jeffrey Hill
- Posts: 6653
- Joined: Fri Apr 30, 2004 12:00 am
- Location: In between the bright lights and the far unlit unknown (aka Johnson County, KS)
- Contact:
- socalcaptain
- Posts: 1495
- Joined: Sat Aug 19, 2006 12:00 am
- Location: St. Louis, MO
Re: 2014 MSHSAA Sectionals/State
FINALS
Class 3: Hallsville vs. Savannah
Class 4: Hickman vs. Ladue
3RD PLACE GAMES
Class 3: El Dorado Springs vs. Priory
Class 4: Central Springfield vs. Park Hill South
Class 3: Hallsville vs. Savannah
Class 4: Hickman vs. Ladue
3RD PLACE GAMES
Class 3: El Dorado Springs vs. Priory
Class 4: Central Springfield vs. Park Hill South
Last edited by socalcaptain on Sat May 10, 2014 3:34 pm, edited 1 time in total.
Reason: had games reversed
Reason: had games reversed
Re: 2014 MSHSAA Sectionals/State
Wait. Strike that. Reverse it.socalcaptain wrote:
3RD PLACE GAMES
Class 3: Central Springfield vs. Park Hill South
Class 4: El Dorado Springs vs. Priory
- Jeffrey Hill
- Posts: 6653
- Joined: Fri Apr 30, 2004 12:00 am
- Location: In between the bright lights and the far unlit unknown (aka Johnson County, KS)
- Contact:
Re: 2014 MSHSAA Sectionals/State
Apparently that's TWO championship games decided in overtime!
Congratulations to all of those in the top 4 on your great performances and to everyone else for advancing to state!
Congratulations to all of those in the top 4 on your great performances and to everyone else for advancing to state!
Last edited by Jeffrey Hill on Sat May 10, 2014 4:08 pm, edited 1 time in total.
Reason: "overtime" instead of "tiebreaker"
Reason: "overtime" instead of "tiebreaker"