2017-2018 Nationals Bids Thread
Posted: Fri Oct 20, 2017 1:12 am
Hello everyone,
I’m beyond pleased to announce that the nationals bids thread will be returning for the 2017-2018 season. Now that Eureka’s Season Kickoff Tournament has completed. it’s time to get the thread started! Congratulations to Francis Howell, Washington A, Tuscumbia and Washington B, who qualified for HSNCT and the PACE NSC; and Tuscumbia and Cuba, who qualified for SSNCT.
(Important Note: This list is current as of October 20th, 2017, and will be updated throughout the season)
The Missouri Quizbowl Alliance wants to encourage all teams to work towards qualifying for three high quality national tournaments, which all will feature highly competitive fields of the best teams in the country. This post provides information on how to qualify, a list of qualifying tournaments for each national, and a list of Missouri teams that have qualified for the 2018 iterations of these tournaments.
NAQT’s Small School National Championship Tournament
This national will be held from April 27th-29th, 2018 at the Hyatt Regency O’Hare in Rosemont, IL (which is a suburb of Chicago).
How does NAQT decide my school is small enough for SSNCT?
.
NAQT defines (as seen here: https://www.naqt.com/hs/small-school.html) a small school to be: A. any public school with an Average Daily Membership of 500 or fewer students in grades 10-12, which is the default school of a district and does not limit its enrollment (they are required to accept as many students as want to attend), and it does not include an academically selective magnet program that draws students from outside its default district(s). Schools that meet these criteria are considered Traditional Public Schools. Or B. A school with an average daily membership of 350 or fewer students in its top three grades (up to 12), offers one grade between 9 and 12, inclusive, and is neither a traditional public school nor a homeschool of homeschool collective. These schools will play in the Open division.
How to qualify for SSNCT (also found on NAQT’s website: https://www.naqt.com/ssnct/qualification.jsp)
-Qualifying for HSNCT will automatically qualify you for SSNCT.
-Finishing in the top 30% of small schools (in either the Traditional Public or the Charter/Private Division) at a high school varsity tournament that uses NAQT questions. (On the NAQT website, they use the example of a tournament with 6 traditional small schools, 9 teams from small private schools and 15 large schools would qualify the top 2 traditional small schools and the top 3 private schools)
-Being the highest placing small school in any class or division of an official state championship with rules and questions similar to NAQT’s.
NAQT’s High School National Championship Tournament
HSNCT will be held from May 25th-27th, 2018 at the Atlanta Marriott Marquis in Atlanta, GA. This tournament is open to any team consisting of high school students who attend the same school.
How to qualify for HSNCT (also found on NAQT’s website: https://www.naqt.com/hsnct/qualification.html)
-Finishing in the top 15% of schools at a high school varsity tournament that uses NAQT questions.
-Being the highest placing school in any class or division of an official state championship with rules and questions similar to NAQT’s.
Due to MSHSAA rules, Missouri teams are unable to receive Wildcard berths to HSNCT.
NAQT Qualifiers in Missouri:
-Eureka Kickoff Tournament II-October 14, 2017 (IS-168)
-Missouri Bootheel Dual Matches-October 17, 2017-April 9, 2018 (MO Invitational 1-18)
-Ozark 7 Conference-October 18, 2017-March 7, 2018 (MO Invitational 1-14)
-Missouri Fall Academic Tournament-October 21, 2017 (IS-170)
-Spring River Valley Conference-October 26, 2017-January 25, 2018 (MO Invitational 1-12)
-Private School League-October 31, 2017 (MO Invitational 1-15)
-Marionville Academic Team Challenge-November 4, 2017 (IS-171A)
-Mark Twain Conference-November 8, 2017 (MO Invitational 1-5)
-Tri-County Conference-November 9, 2017-January 20, 2018 (IS-169A)
-Houston Fall Invitational-November 11, 2017 (IS-170)
-Notre Dame Varsity-November 11, 2017 (IS-170)
-Gasconade Valley Conference-November 13, 2017-March 5, 2018 (MO Invitational 1-9)
-Kaysinger Conference-November 13, 2017-March 1, 2018 (MO Invitational 1-18)
-Mexico Quads-November 14, 2017 (CONF17A)
-Iberia Invitational-November 16, 2017 (MO Invitational 6-9)
-Clever Invitational-November 18, 2017 (IS-168)
-Bakersfield Invitational-November 18, 2017 (MO Invitational 5-8)
-St. Charles County League-November 28, 2017-March 6, 2018 (IS-167A)
-Missouri River Valley Conference-November 29, 2017-March 13, 2018 (MO Invitational 1-18)
-Kickapoo Invitational-December 2, 2017 (IS-172)
-Lee’s Summit North Bronco Classic-December 2, 2017 (IS-171A)
-St. Elizabeth Invitational-January 4, 2018 (MO Invitational 10-13)
-Holt Winter Invitational-January 6, 2018 (IS-171A)
-Lakeland Winter Invitational-January 6, 2018 (IS-171A)
-De Smet Varsity-January 6, 2018 (IS-171A)
-Lee’s Summit West Titan Tournament-January 6, 2018 (SSNCT-17)
-Mountain Grove Winter Invitational-January 6, 2018 (IS-171A)
-Eastern Missouri Conference-January 9-March 5, 2018 (IS-169A)
-Jefferson County Academic Conference-January 9-February 20, 2018 (CONF17A)
-Clarence Canon Conference-January 11-March 10, 2018 (CONF17A)
-Columbia Independent School Winter Invitational-January 13, 2018 (IS-168)
-Frisco League-January 13, 2018 (Conference Set)
-Southwest Central League-January 17-March 1, 2018 (CONF17A)
-Mineral Area Activities Association Scholar Bowl-January 18-March 17, 2018 (CONF17A)
-Smithville-January 20, 2018 (IS-168)
-Sarcoxie Invitational-January 22, 2018 (IS-163A)
-Crossroads Conference-January 25, 2018 (MO Invitational 14-18)
-Poplar Bluff Invitational-January 27, 2018 (IS-168)
-AAA Conference-January 27, 2018 (IS-168)
-Parkway District Tournament-January 27, 2018 (IS-168)
-Suburban Conference-January 31-February 28, 2018 (MO Invitational 1-10)
-St. Clair Invitational-February 3, 2018 (IS-173A)
-Big 8 Conference-February 3, 2018 (MO Invitational 12-18)
-Gateway Athletic Conference-February 10, 2018 (IS-170)
-Lewis and Clark Conference-February 14-March 17, 2018 (MO Invitational 1-17)
-Mid-Lakes Conference-February 14, 2018 (CONF17E)
-Kewpie Academic Tournament-February 24, 2018 (IS-172)
-CCAA Conference-February 26, 2018 (IS-169A)
-Grand River Conference-February 26-April 2, 2018 (MO Invitational 1-17)
-Eldon Quadrangulars-February 27-March 19, 2018 (IS-167A)
-275 Conference-March 1-28, 2018 (MO Invitational 1-18)
-KCI Conference-March 1-April 2, 2018 (MO Invitational 1-15, 17)
-WEMO Conference-March 1, 2018 (MO Invitational 14-18)
-Summit Conference-March 3, 2018 (MO Invitational 14-18)
-Missouri State Qualifier-March 3, 2018 (DII SCT)
-North Central Missouri Conference-March 3, 2018 (MO Invitational 12-17)
-Jackson Varsity Tournament-March 3, 2018 (IS-172)
-HDC Conference-March 5-19, 2018 (CONF17A)
-Calvary Lutheran Spring After-School Invitational-March 6, 2018 (IS-171A)
-Tri-County Conference-March 6-24, 2018 (MO Invitational 1-18, IS-161A)
-Spring River Valley Conference-March 7, 2018 (MO Invitational 14-18)
-Show-Me Conference-March 8, 2018 (CONF17A)
-South Central Association Scholar Bowl-March 8, 2018 (CONF17A)
-Orchard Farm Eagle Invitational-March 10, 2018 (IS-172)
-Four Rivers Conference-March 10, 2018 (MO Invitational 1-7)
-Savannah Invitational-March 10, 2018 (IS-170)
-Southern Missouri Battle of the Brains-March 10, 2018 (IS-173A)
-Midland Empire Conference-March 17, 2018 (MO Invitational 1-7)
-Big Springs Conference-March 20, 2018 (MO Invitational 7-11)
-Spoofhound Classic-March 24, 2018 (IS-173A)
-De Soto Invitational-March 24, 2018 (IS-173A)
-Houston Spring Invitational-March 24, 2018 (IS-173A)
-White-River Conference-April 4, 2018 (CONF17A)
-Mid-State Conference-April 7, 2018 (MO Invitational 1-5)
-North Kansas City Invitational-April 7, 2018 (IS-172)
-Outstate Missouri Academic Rendezvous-April 7, 2018 (IS-173A)
Missouri Teams Qualified for SSNCT (Traditional Public School Division)
-Alton
-Appleton City
-Arcadia Valley
-Bakersfield
-Belle
-Bevier
-Blue Eye
-Bourbon
-Bradleyville
-Brashear
-Brookfield
-Bunker
-Butler
-California
-Centralia A
-Chadwick
-Clark County
-Clever A
-Clever B
-Conway A
-Crocker
-Cuba
-Dadeville
-Dekalb
-Drexel
-East Buchanan
-El Dorado Springs
-Elsberry
-Eugene
-Exeter A
-Fatima A
-Fayette
-Fordland A
-Fredericktown
-Gainesville
-Gilman City
-Golden City
-Green City
-Grundy County
-Hallsville A
-Hermann A
-Holden
-Houston
-Jasper
-Jasper B
-Jefferson R-7
-Kingston
-Kingsville
-King City
-Knob Noster
-Knox County
-Lafayette County
-Lakeland
-Liberal
-Licking
-Linn County
-Lockwood
-Louisiana
-Marionville
-Maryville
-Mexico
-Moberly
-Montgomery County
-Mound City
-Mountain Grove
-New Haven A
-North Callaway
-Novinger
-Oak Grove
-Orchard Farm A
-Orchard Farm B
-Osage
-Osceola
-Owensville
-Palmyra
-Paris
-Penney
-Pilot Grove A
-Plattsburg
-Pleasant Hill A
-Pleasant Hope
-Polo
-Portageville
-Purdy
-Richland
-Rock Port
-Sainte Genevieve
-Salem A
-Scotland County
-South Callaway
-South Shelby
-Southern Boone
-Southern Reynolds County
-Sparta
-Spokane
-Stanberry
-Stockton
-Strafford
-Sullivan A
-Summersville
-Thayer A
-Trenton
-Tuscumbia
-Twin Rivers
-Van Buren
-Weaubleau A
-Weaubleau B
-Wellsville-Middletown
-West County
-Westran
-Willow Springs
-Winston
-Worth County
Missouri Teams Qualified for SSNCT (Open Division)
-Barstow
-Bishop LeBlond
-Calvary Lutheran A
-Calvary Lutheran B
-College Heights Christian A
-College Heights Christian B
-Father Tolton
-Heartland Christian
-Living Word Christian
-Lutheran-St. Charles A
-Lutheran-St. Charles B
-Notre Dame de Sion
-Priory
-Saxony Lutheran
-School of the Ozarks
-St. Joseph Christian
-St. Pius X A
-St. Pius X B
-Thomas Jefferson IDS A
Missouri Teams Who Attended SSNCT
-Centralia (7-6; T-23rd in Traditional Public)
-Crocker (2-8; 91st in Traditional Public)
-Exeter A (4-6; 61st in Traditional Public)
-Exeter B (2-8; 94th in Traditional Public)
-Gainesville (4-6; 71st in Traditional Public)
-Hallsville (13-5; 4th in Traditional Public)
-Living Word Christian (5-5; 38th in Open)
-Louisiana (9-6; T-10th in Traditional Public)
-Moberly (5-5; 40th in Traditional Public)
-Mound City (7-6; T-23rd in Traditional Public)
-Orchard Farm (6-6; T-23rd in Traditional Public)
-Pilot Grove (5-5; 44th in Traditional Public)
-Plattsburg (5-5; 52nd in Traditional Public)
-South Nodaway (3-7; 87th in Traditional Public)
-South Shelby (5-5; 37th in Traditional Public)
-Southern Boone (4-6; 66th in Traditional Public)
-Stockton (4-6; 79th in Traditional Public)
-St. Pius X (3-7; 58th in Open)
-Tuscumbia (6-6; T-33rd in Traditional Public)
Missouri Teams Qualified for HSNCT
-Alton
-Barstow
-Belle
-Belton
-Blue Springs
-Bunker
-Calvary Lutheran
-Cape Giratdeau Central
-Carl Junction
-Central (Cape Girardeau)
-Centralia
-Clever
-College Heights Christian A
-College Heights Christian B
-Crocker
-Cuba
-De Soto A
-Dekalb
-East Buchanan
-Elsberry
-Eugene
-Eureka
-Excelsior Springs
-Exeter
-Farmington
-Fort Osage A
-Fort Zumwalt North
-Fort Zumwalt South
-Francis Howell
-Gainesville
-Grain Valley
-Grundy County
-Hallsville A
-Heartland Christian
-Helias A
-Hermann A
-Hickman A
-Hickman B
-Holt-Jefferson R-7
-Kickapoo A
-Kirksville
-Knox County
-Ladue A
-Ladue B
-Lakeland
-Lamar
-Lee's Summit North
-Louisiana
-Lutheran-St. Charles A
-Marionville
-Mexico
-Moberly
-Montgomery County
-Mound City
-North County
-North Kansas City
-Notre Dame (Cape Girardeau)
-Oak Grove
-Orchard Farm
-Osceola
-Parkview
-Park Hill
-Park Hill South
-Penney
-Plattsburg
-Pleasant Hill
-Polo
-Potosi
-Priory
-Richland
-Rock Port
-Rolla
-Sainte Genevieve
-Salem
-Savannah
-Saxony Lutheran
-School of the Ozarks
-Scotland County
-Seneca
-Smithville
-South Callaway
-South Shelby
-Southern Boone
-Spokane
-St. Joseph Central A
-St. Joseph Central B
-Stanberry
-Stockton
-Sullivan
-Thayer A
-Thomas Jefferson IDS A
-Trenton
-Tuscumbia
-Van Buren
-Washington A
-Washington B
-Weaubleau A
-Weaubleau A
-Winston
Missouri Teams Who Attended HSNCT
-Eureka (5-5; 190th)
-Fort Osage (4-6; 279th)
-Francis Howell (5-5; 142nd)
-Hallsville (5-5; 161st)
-Helias (7-5; t-77th)
-Hickman (5-5; 192nd)
-Kickapoo (2-8; 332nd)
-North Kansas City (4-6; 251st)
-Pleasant Hill (2-8; 335th)
-Savannah (4-6; 266th)
-Southern Boone (4-6; 280th)
-St. Joseph Central A (8-5; t-51st)
-St. Joseph Central B (4-6; 272nd)
-Washington A (5-5; 159th)
-Washington B (4-6; 264th)
PACE National Scholastics Championship
The PACE NSC will be held on June 2nd-3rd, 2018 at the Hyatt Regency Reston in Reston, VA.
How to qualify for NSC (shown on PACE’s website: http://www.pace-nsc.org/2018-nsc-qualif ... uidelines/)
-Finish in the top 10% of the field at an NSC qualifying tournament. Some tournaments may qualify more of the field depending on what kind of certification they get. (Gold tournaments qualify 20%; Platinum tournaments qualify 25%).
-Multiple teams from the same school may qualify for the NSC. The teams must consist of a unique roster of players in order to award separate bids.
NSC Qualifiers in Missouri
-Eureka Kickoff Tournament-October 14, 2017 (IS-168) [top 25% qualify]
-Missouri Fall Academic Tournament-October 21, 2017 (IS-170) [top 25% qualify]
-Hallsville Fall Academic Tournament V-October 28, 2017 (RMBCT) [top 25% qualify]
-Marionville Academic Team Challenge-November 4, 2017 (IS-171A) [top 10% qualify]
-Washington University Fall Academic Tournament-November 11, 2017 (Maryland Fall) [top 25% qualify]
-Centralia Autumn Academic Tournament V-November 18, 2017 (Maryland Fall) [top 25% qualify]
-Three Trails Tournament V-November 18, 2017 (Maryland Fall) [top 25% qualify]
-Clever Invitational-November 18, 2017 (IS-168) [top 20% qualify]
-Washington Invitational-December 2, 2017 (WHAQ II) [top 25% qualify]
-Lee’s Summit North Bronco Classic-December 2, 2017 (IS-171A) [top 10% qualify]
-MOQBA Fall Championship-December 9, 2017 (Harvard Fall) [top 25% qualify]
-Holt Winter Invitational-January 6, 2018 [top 20% qualify]
-Smithville-January 20, 2018 (IS-168) [top 10% qualify]
-TWAIN at Hannibal-January 27, 2018 (GSAC) [top 25% qualify]
-AAA Conference-January 27, 2018 (IS-168) [top 10% qualify]
-Hallsville Invitational VI-February 3, 2018 (DEFT) [top 25% qualify]
-WUHSAC XX-February 17, 2018 (BHSAT) [top 25% qualify]
-Missouri State Qualifier-March 3, 2018 (DII SCT) [top 25% qualify]
-Orchard Farm Eagle Invitational-March 10, 2018 (IS-172) [top 25% qualify]
-Belton After-School Invitational Challenge-March 15, 2018 [top 10% qualify]
-Bulldog Regional Interscholastic Challenge-March 17, 2018 [top 20% qualify]
-North Kansas City Invitational-April 7, 2018 (IS-172)
-Outstate Missouri Academic Rendezvous-April 7, 2018 (IS-173A)
-Ladue Invitational Spring Tournament VII-April 7, 2018 (FACTS) [top 25% qualify]
Missouri Teams Qualified for NSC
-Clever
-College Heights Christian A
-College Heights Christian B
-Conway A
-Cuba
-Eureka
-Fort Osage A
-Fort Zumwalt North A
-Francis Howell
-Hallsville A
-Hannibal A
-Helias A
-Hickman A
-Hickman B
-Jefferson City A
-Kickapoo A
-Ladue A
-Ladue B
-Lakeland
-Lee's Summit North
-Lousiana
-Lutheran-St. Charles A
-MICDS
-Moberly A
-North Kansas City A
-Orchard Farm A
-Park Hill South
-Parkway South A
-Parkway West
-Priory
-Rolla
-Savannah
-St. Joseph Central A
-St. Joseph Central B
-St. Pius X A
-Thomas Jefferson IDS A
-Tolton A
-Tuscumbia
-Washington A
-Washington B
-Webster Groves
Missouri Teams Who Attended NSC
-Ladue A (10-9; 15th)
-Ladue B (4-11; 71st)
I’m beyond pleased to announce that the nationals bids thread will be returning for the 2017-2018 season. Now that Eureka’s Season Kickoff Tournament has completed. it’s time to get the thread started! Congratulations to Francis Howell, Washington A, Tuscumbia and Washington B, who qualified for HSNCT and the PACE NSC; and Tuscumbia and Cuba, who qualified for SSNCT.
(Important Note: This list is current as of October 20th, 2017, and will be updated throughout the season)
The Missouri Quizbowl Alliance wants to encourage all teams to work towards qualifying for three high quality national tournaments, which all will feature highly competitive fields of the best teams in the country. This post provides information on how to qualify, a list of qualifying tournaments for each national, and a list of Missouri teams that have qualified for the 2018 iterations of these tournaments.
NAQT’s Small School National Championship Tournament
This national will be held from April 27th-29th, 2018 at the Hyatt Regency O’Hare in Rosemont, IL (which is a suburb of Chicago).
How does NAQT decide my school is small enough for SSNCT?
.
NAQT defines (as seen here: https://www.naqt.com/hs/small-school.html) a small school to be: A. any public school with an Average Daily Membership of 500 or fewer students in grades 10-12, which is the default school of a district and does not limit its enrollment (they are required to accept as many students as want to attend), and it does not include an academically selective magnet program that draws students from outside its default district(s). Schools that meet these criteria are considered Traditional Public Schools. Or B. A school with an average daily membership of 350 or fewer students in its top three grades (up to 12), offers one grade between 9 and 12, inclusive, and is neither a traditional public school nor a homeschool of homeschool collective. These schools will play in the Open division.
How to qualify for SSNCT (also found on NAQT’s website: https://www.naqt.com/ssnct/qualification.jsp)
-Qualifying for HSNCT will automatically qualify you for SSNCT.
-Finishing in the top 30% of small schools (in either the Traditional Public or the Charter/Private Division) at a high school varsity tournament that uses NAQT questions. (On the NAQT website, they use the example of a tournament with 6 traditional small schools, 9 teams from small private schools and 15 large schools would qualify the top 2 traditional small schools and the top 3 private schools)
-Being the highest placing small school in any class or division of an official state championship with rules and questions similar to NAQT’s.
NAQT’s High School National Championship Tournament
HSNCT will be held from May 25th-27th, 2018 at the Atlanta Marriott Marquis in Atlanta, GA. This tournament is open to any team consisting of high school students who attend the same school.
How to qualify for HSNCT (also found on NAQT’s website: https://www.naqt.com/hsnct/qualification.html)
-Finishing in the top 15% of schools at a high school varsity tournament that uses NAQT questions.
-Being the highest placing school in any class or division of an official state championship with rules and questions similar to NAQT’s.
Due to MSHSAA rules, Missouri teams are unable to receive Wildcard berths to HSNCT.
NAQT Qualifiers in Missouri:
-Eureka Kickoff Tournament II-October 14, 2017 (IS-168)
-Missouri Bootheel Dual Matches-October 17, 2017-April 9, 2018 (MO Invitational 1-18)
-Ozark 7 Conference-October 18, 2017-March 7, 2018 (MO Invitational 1-14)
-Missouri Fall Academic Tournament-October 21, 2017 (IS-170)
-Spring River Valley Conference-October 26, 2017-January 25, 2018 (MO Invitational 1-12)
-Private School League-October 31, 2017 (MO Invitational 1-15)
-Marionville Academic Team Challenge-November 4, 2017 (IS-171A)
-Mark Twain Conference-November 8, 2017 (MO Invitational 1-5)
-Tri-County Conference-November 9, 2017-January 20, 2018 (IS-169A)
-Houston Fall Invitational-November 11, 2017 (IS-170)
-Notre Dame Varsity-November 11, 2017 (IS-170)
-Gasconade Valley Conference-November 13, 2017-March 5, 2018 (MO Invitational 1-9)
-Kaysinger Conference-November 13, 2017-March 1, 2018 (MO Invitational 1-18)
-Mexico Quads-November 14, 2017 (CONF17A)
-Iberia Invitational-November 16, 2017 (MO Invitational 6-9)
-Clever Invitational-November 18, 2017 (IS-168)
-Bakersfield Invitational-November 18, 2017 (MO Invitational 5-8)
-St. Charles County League-November 28, 2017-March 6, 2018 (IS-167A)
-Missouri River Valley Conference-November 29, 2017-March 13, 2018 (MO Invitational 1-18)
-Kickapoo Invitational-December 2, 2017 (IS-172)
-Lee’s Summit North Bronco Classic-December 2, 2017 (IS-171A)
-St. Elizabeth Invitational-January 4, 2018 (MO Invitational 10-13)
-Holt Winter Invitational-January 6, 2018 (IS-171A)
-Lakeland Winter Invitational-January 6, 2018 (IS-171A)
-De Smet Varsity-January 6, 2018 (IS-171A)
-Lee’s Summit West Titan Tournament-January 6, 2018 (SSNCT-17)
-Mountain Grove Winter Invitational-January 6, 2018 (IS-171A)
-Eastern Missouri Conference-January 9-March 5, 2018 (IS-169A)
-Jefferson County Academic Conference-January 9-February 20, 2018 (CONF17A)
-Clarence Canon Conference-January 11-March 10, 2018 (CONF17A)
-Columbia Independent School Winter Invitational-January 13, 2018 (IS-168)
-Frisco League-January 13, 2018 (Conference Set)
-Southwest Central League-January 17-March 1, 2018 (CONF17A)
-Mineral Area Activities Association Scholar Bowl-January 18-March 17, 2018 (CONF17A)
-Smithville-January 20, 2018 (IS-168)
-Sarcoxie Invitational-January 22, 2018 (IS-163A)
-Crossroads Conference-January 25, 2018 (MO Invitational 14-18)
-Poplar Bluff Invitational-January 27, 2018 (IS-168)
-AAA Conference-January 27, 2018 (IS-168)
-Parkway District Tournament-January 27, 2018 (IS-168)
-Suburban Conference-January 31-February 28, 2018 (MO Invitational 1-10)
-St. Clair Invitational-February 3, 2018 (IS-173A)
-Big 8 Conference-February 3, 2018 (MO Invitational 12-18)
-Gateway Athletic Conference-February 10, 2018 (IS-170)
-Lewis and Clark Conference-February 14-March 17, 2018 (MO Invitational 1-17)
-Mid-Lakes Conference-February 14, 2018 (CONF17E)
-Kewpie Academic Tournament-February 24, 2018 (IS-172)
-CCAA Conference-February 26, 2018 (IS-169A)
-Grand River Conference-February 26-April 2, 2018 (MO Invitational 1-17)
-Eldon Quadrangulars-February 27-March 19, 2018 (IS-167A)
-275 Conference-March 1-28, 2018 (MO Invitational 1-18)
-KCI Conference-March 1-April 2, 2018 (MO Invitational 1-15, 17)
-WEMO Conference-March 1, 2018 (MO Invitational 14-18)
-Summit Conference-March 3, 2018 (MO Invitational 14-18)
-Missouri State Qualifier-March 3, 2018 (DII SCT)
-North Central Missouri Conference-March 3, 2018 (MO Invitational 12-17)
-Jackson Varsity Tournament-March 3, 2018 (IS-172)
-HDC Conference-March 5-19, 2018 (CONF17A)
-Calvary Lutheran Spring After-School Invitational-March 6, 2018 (IS-171A)
-Tri-County Conference-March 6-24, 2018 (MO Invitational 1-18, IS-161A)
-Spring River Valley Conference-March 7, 2018 (MO Invitational 14-18)
-Show-Me Conference-March 8, 2018 (CONF17A)
-South Central Association Scholar Bowl-March 8, 2018 (CONF17A)
-Orchard Farm Eagle Invitational-March 10, 2018 (IS-172)
-Four Rivers Conference-March 10, 2018 (MO Invitational 1-7)
-Savannah Invitational-March 10, 2018 (IS-170)
-Southern Missouri Battle of the Brains-March 10, 2018 (IS-173A)
-Midland Empire Conference-March 17, 2018 (MO Invitational 1-7)
-Big Springs Conference-March 20, 2018 (MO Invitational 7-11)
-Spoofhound Classic-March 24, 2018 (IS-173A)
-De Soto Invitational-March 24, 2018 (IS-173A)
-Houston Spring Invitational-March 24, 2018 (IS-173A)
-White-River Conference-April 4, 2018 (CONF17A)
-Mid-State Conference-April 7, 2018 (MO Invitational 1-5)
-North Kansas City Invitational-April 7, 2018 (IS-172)
-Outstate Missouri Academic Rendezvous-April 7, 2018 (IS-173A)
Missouri Teams Qualified for SSNCT (Traditional Public School Division)
-Alton
-Appleton City
-Arcadia Valley
-Bakersfield
-Belle
-Bevier
-Blue Eye
-Bourbon
-Bradleyville
-Brashear
-Brookfield
-Bunker
-Butler
-California
-Centralia A
-Chadwick
-Clark County
-Clever A
-Clever B
-Conway A
-Crocker
-Cuba
-Dadeville
-Dekalb
-Drexel
-East Buchanan
-El Dorado Springs
-Elsberry
-Eugene
-Exeter A
-Fatima A
-Fayette
-Fordland A
-Fredericktown
-Gainesville
-Gilman City
-Golden City
-Green City
-Grundy County
-Hallsville A
-Hermann A
-Holden
-Houston
-Jasper
-Jasper B
-Jefferson R-7
-Kingston
-Kingsville
-King City
-Knob Noster
-Knox County
-Lafayette County
-Lakeland
-Liberal
-Licking
-Linn County
-Lockwood
-Louisiana
-Marionville
-Maryville
-Mexico
-Moberly
-Montgomery County
-Mound City
-Mountain Grove
-New Haven A
-North Callaway
-Novinger
-Oak Grove
-Orchard Farm A
-Orchard Farm B
-Osage
-Osceola
-Owensville
-Palmyra
-Paris
-Penney
-Pilot Grove A
-Plattsburg
-Pleasant Hill A
-Pleasant Hope
-Polo
-Portageville
-Purdy
-Richland
-Rock Port
-Sainte Genevieve
-Salem A
-Scotland County
-South Callaway
-South Shelby
-Southern Boone
-Southern Reynolds County
-Sparta
-Spokane
-Stanberry
-Stockton
-Strafford
-Sullivan A
-Summersville
-Thayer A
-Trenton
-Tuscumbia
-Twin Rivers
-Van Buren
-Weaubleau A
-Weaubleau B
-Wellsville-Middletown
-West County
-Westran
-Willow Springs
-Winston
-Worth County
Missouri Teams Qualified for SSNCT (Open Division)
-Barstow
-Bishop LeBlond
-Calvary Lutheran A
-Calvary Lutheran B
-College Heights Christian A
-College Heights Christian B
-Father Tolton
-Heartland Christian
-Living Word Christian
-Lutheran-St. Charles A
-Lutheran-St. Charles B
-Notre Dame de Sion
-Priory
-Saxony Lutheran
-School of the Ozarks
-St. Joseph Christian
-St. Pius X A
-St. Pius X B
-Thomas Jefferson IDS A
Missouri Teams Who Attended SSNCT
-Centralia (7-6; T-23rd in Traditional Public)
-Crocker (2-8; 91st in Traditional Public)
-Exeter A (4-6; 61st in Traditional Public)
-Exeter B (2-8; 94th in Traditional Public)
-Gainesville (4-6; 71st in Traditional Public)
-Hallsville (13-5; 4th in Traditional Public)
-Living Word Christian (5-5; 38th in Open)
-Louisiana (9-6; T-10th in Traditional Public)
-Moberly (5-5; 40th in Traditional Public)
-Mound City (7-6; T-23rd in Traditional Public)
-Orchard Farm (6-6; T-23rd in Traditional Public)
-Pilot Grove (5-5; 44th in Traditional Public)
-Plattsburg (5-5; 52nd in Traditional Public)
-South Nodaway (3-7; 87th in Traditional Public)
-South Shelby (5-5; 37th in Traditional Public)
-Southern Boone (4-6; 66th in Traditional Public)
-Stockton (4-6; 79th in Traditional Public)
-St. Pius X (3-7; 58th in Open)
-Tuscumbia (6-6; T-33rd in Traditional Public)
Missouri Teams Qualified for HSNCT
-Alton
-Barstow
-Belle
-Belton
-Blue Springs
-Bunker
-Calvary Lutheran
-Cape Giratdeau Central
-Carl Junction
-Central (Cape Girardeau)
-Centralia
-Clever
-College Heights Christian A
-College Heights Christian B
-Crocker
-Cuba
-De Soto A
-Dekalb
-East Buchanan
-Elsberry
-Eugene
-Eureka
-Excelsior Springs
-Exeter
-Farmington
-Fort Osage A
-Fort Zumwalt North
-Fort Zumwalt South
-Francis Howell
-Gainesville
-Grain Valley
-Grundy County
-Hallsville A
-Heartland Christian
-Helias A
-Hermann A
-Hickman A
-Hickman B
-Holt-Jefferson R-7
-Kickapoo A
-Kirksville
-Knox County
-Ladue A
-Ladue B
-Lakeland
-Lamar
-Lee's Summit North
-Louisiana
-Lutheran-St. Charles A
-Marionville
-Mexico
-Moberly
-Montgomery County
-Mound City
-North County
-North Kansas City
-Notre Dame (Cape Girardeau)
-Oak Grove
-Orchard Farm
-Osceola
-Parkview
-Park Hill
-Park Hill South
-Penney
-Plattsburg
-Pleasant Hill
-Polo
-Potosi
-Priory
-Richland
-Rock Port
-Rolla
-Sainte Genevieve
-Salem
-Savannah
-Saxony Lutheran
-School of the Ozarks
-Scotland County
-Seneca
-Smithville
-South Callaway
-South Shelby
-Southern Boone
-Spokane
-St. Joseph Central A
-St. Joseph Central B
-Stanberry
-Stockton
-Sullivan
-Thayer A
-Thomas Jefferson IDS A
-Trenton
-Tuscumbia
-Van Buren
-Washington A
-Washington B
-Weaubleau A
-Weaubleau A
-Winston
Missouri Teams Who Attended HSNCT
-Eureka (5-5; 190th)
-Fort Osage (4-6; 279th)
-Francis Howell (5-5; 142nd)
-Hallsville (5-5; 161st)
-Helias (7-5; t-77th)
-Hickman (5-5; 192nd)
-Kickapoo (2-8; 332nd)
-North Kansas City (4-6; 251st)
-Pleasant Hill (2-8; 335th)
-Savannah (4-6; 266th)
-Southern Boone (4-6; 280th)
-St. Joseph Central A (8-5; t-51st)
-St. Joseph Central B (4-6; 272nd)
-Washington A (5-5; 159th)
-Washington B (4-6; 264th)
PACE National Scholastics Championship
The PACE NSC will be held on June 2nd-3rd, 2018 at the Hyatt Regency Reston in Reston, VA.
How to qualify for NSC (shown on PACE’s website: http://www.pace-nsc.org/2018-nsc-qualif ... uidelines/)
-Finish in the top 10% of the field at an NSC qualifying tournament. Some tournaments may qualify more of the field depending on what kind of certification they get. (Gold tournaments qualify 20%; Platinum tournaments qualify 25%).
-Multiple teams from the same school may qualify for the NSC. The teams must consist of a unique roster of players in order to award separate bids.
NSC Qualifiers in Missouri
-Eureka Kickoff Tournament-October 14, 2017 (IS-168) [top 25% qualify]
-Missouri Fall Academic Tournament-October 21, 2017 (IS-170) [top 25% qualify]
-Hallsville Fall Academic Tournament V-October 28, 2017 (RMBCT) [top 25% qualify]
-Marionville Academic Team Challenge-November 4, 2017 (IS-171A) [top 10% qualify]
-Washington University Fall Academic Tournament-November 11, 2017 (Maryland Fall) [top 25% qualify]
-Centralia Autumn Academic Tournament V-November 18, 2017 (Maryland Fall) [top 25% qualify]
-Three Trails Tournament V-November 18, 2017 (Maryland Fall) [top 25% qualify]
-Clever Invitational-November 18, 2017 (IS-168) [top 20% qualify]
-Washington Invitational-December 2, 2017 (WHAQ II) [top 25% qualify]
-Lee’s Summit North Bronco Classic-December 2, 2017 (IS-171A) [top 10% qualify]
-MOQBA Fall Championship-December 9, 2017 (Harvard Fall) [top 25% qualify]
-Holt Winter Invitational-January 6, 2018 [top 20% qualify]
-Smithville-January 20, 2018 (IS-168) [top 10% qualify]
-TWAIN at Hannibal-January 27, 2018 (GSAC) [top 25% qualify]
-AAA Conference-January 27, 2018 (IS-168) [top 10% qualify]
-Hallsville Invitational VI-February 3, 2018 (DEFT) [top 25% qualify]
-WUHSAC XX-February 17, 2018 (BHSAT) [top 25% qualify]
-Missouri State Qualifier-March 3, 2018 (DII SCT) [top 25% qualify]
-Orchard Farm Eagle Invitational-March 10, 2018 (IS-172) [top 25% qualify]
-Belton After-School Invitational Challenge-March 15, 2018 [top 10% qualify]
-Bulldog Regional Interscholastic Challenge-March 17, 2018 [top 20% qualify]
-North Kansas City Invitational-April 7, 2018 (IS-172)
-Outstate Missouri Academic Rendezvous-April 7, 2018 (IS-173A)
-Ladue Invitational Spring Tournament VII-April 7, 2018 (FACTS) [top 25% qualify]
Missouri Teams Qualified for NSC
-Clever
-College Heights Christian A
-College Heights Christian B
-Conway A
-Cuba
-Eureka
-Fort Osage A
-Fort Zumwalt North A
-Francis Howell
-Hallsville A
-Hannibal A
-Helias A
-Hickman A
-Hickman B
-Jefferson City A
-Kickapoo A
-Ladue A
-Ladue B
-Lakeland
-Lee's Summit North
-Lousiana
-Lutheran-St. Charles A
-MICDS
-Moberly A
-North Kansas City A
-Orchard Farm A
-Park Hill South
-Parkway South A
-Parkway West
-Priory
-Rolla
-Savannah
-St. Joseph Central A
-St. Joseph Central B
-St. Pius X A
-Thomas Jefferson IDS A
-Tolton A
-Tuscumbia
-Washington A
-Washington B
-Webster Groves
Missouri Teams Who Attended NSC
-Ladue A (10-9; 15th)
-Ladue B (4-11; 71st)